Contact a Former Student

SIT Study Abroad is fortunate to have an excellent network of alumni available to speak with prospective and admitted students. Topics range from program selection, Independent Study Projects, and pre-departure preparation. Alumni love talking about their experience and serve as an outstanding resource to students contemplating studying abroad, newly enrolled students, and those already studying in-country.

The extensive network of SIT alumni mentors contribute to the success of current and future SIT students. We urge prospective applicants as well as current SIT students to contact these wonderful volunteers. Alumni contacts are available via e-mail and have generally participated in the program within the previous three semesters. An admissions counselor is cc’d on conversations to ensure questions are answered.

Please keep in mind, however, that program curricula, excursions, and other program components can vary depending on the semester; each mentor speaks from his or her own unique experience. While past participants usually offer exceptional insight and advice, we ask that you contact the staff in the SIT Study Abroad office in Vermont for the facts and guarantees pertaining to current programs.

We do not yet have contacts for all programs, but additional contacts are continually being added. In the meantime, if you wish to contact alumni from a program not listed, please contact our office at studyabroad@sit.edu, and we'll be happy to arrange a contact for you.

Any health or mental health questions should be directed to Student Health studenthealth@sit.edu or Disability Services disabilityservices@sit.edu.

It appears that you have JavaScript disabled in your browser. This form requires that you have JavaScript enabled. Please either enable JavaScript in your browser, or try using a different browser. If you need assistance please email studyabroad@sit.edu.

Emily Abbott
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Colorado College (2017)
Colorado Springs, CO
Major: Economics
Ifrah or Iffy Abdullahi
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Agnes Scott College (2019)
Decatur, GA
Major: Public Health
Ariel Abonizio Abonizio Gomes Soares
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College ()
Lewiston, ME
Megan Adams
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
American University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: Itn'l & Intercultural Service
Quinn Adams
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Health
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Environmental Studies
Jeshurun Adarquah-Yiadom
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Spelman College ()
Atlanta, GA
Lucrecia Aguilar
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Rice University (2018)
Houston, TX
Major: Ecology
Fluffy Aguilar
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Fall 2017)
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Interdisciplinary Studies
Sabiya Ahamed
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Fall 2015)
School:
Brown University (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Political Science
Jessica Aharon
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Sara Ahmed
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Wake Forest University ()
Winston-Salem, NC
Stephen Aisabokhae
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Prairie View A & M University ()
Prairie View, TX
Paige Alampi
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle ()
Seattle, WA
Daniela Aldrich
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2017)
Brazil: Social Innovation and Community Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Dickinson College (2019)
Carlisle, PA
Major: Environmental Studies,Latin American Studies
Lydia Allen
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Knox College (2020)
Galesburg, IL
Chloe An
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Class, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex
School:
Pomona College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Kaelan Andrade
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2017)
School:
State University of New York at Binghamton (2018)
Binghamton, NY
Major: Political Science
Carolina Andrade
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: Biology
Molly Andrus
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies
Carly Aquino
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2018)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Liv Arback
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Teo Armus
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Margaux Arntson
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Claremont Mckenna College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: International Relations
Hannah Aronson
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College (2020)
Davidson, NC
Malaika Aryee-Boi
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: History
Ella Asnin
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
School:
Denison University (2019)
Granville, OH
Major: Sociology
Emma Austin
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Sociology
Leah Bacon
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Health, Race
School:
Boston College (2018)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: Sociology
Sydney Baker
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
Miami University of Ohio ()
Oxford, OH
Alexa Baldino
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2016)
School:
New College of Florida (2019)
Sarasota, FL
Major: ,Marine Science
Iesha Baldwin
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Spelman College (2019)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Environmental Studies
Audrey Ball
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (2017)
St Louis, MO
Major: Economics
Jazmyn Ball
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Lafayette College ()
Easton, PA
Brooke Ballard
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Tennessee-Knoxville ()
Knoxville, TN
Lexi Banbury
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2017)
School:
Occidental College (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Anthropology
Erika Banuelos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Biology
Lemlem Baraki
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Psychology
Greg Barber
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Fall 2015)
School:
Morehouse College (2017)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Psychology
Danielle Barnes
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Fall 2018)
School:
College of William and Mary (2020)
Williamsburg, VA
Rachel Barnett
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Miami University: Oxford Campus (2019)
Oxford, OH
Major: Public Administration
Sarah Barry
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: International Studies
Annie Bartlett
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Hannah Bassett
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Geographic Location, Learning Style
School:
Tufts University (2014)
Medford, MA
Major: International Relations
Cait Battle-McDonald
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College (2020)
Northampton, MA
Audrey Benner
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Whitman College ()
Walla Walla, WA
Jenna Bensko
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Sarah Bergen
Program(s) Attended:
India: Food Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Dayton (2018)
Dayton, OH
Major: International Studies
Emily Berger
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Barnard College ()
New York, NY
Sam Berghoff
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Illinois Wesleyan University (2020)
Bloomington, IL
Quentin Bernhard
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Ariege Besson
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: Ethnic and Cultural Studies
Emily Beyer
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Kenyon College ()
Gambier, OH
Tanmatra Bhanti
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Major: ,Environmental Studies
Tanmatra Bhanti
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: ,Environmental Studies
Tasneem Bhindarwala
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Geographic Location, Race, Religion
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (2016)
Ann Arbor, MI
Major: Environmental Studies
Richard Biggio-Gottschlich
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2017)
School:
Lake Forest College (2019)
Lake Forest, IL
Major: Political Science
Kailey Bissell
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: Environmental Science
Anthony Blake
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Connecticut (2017)
Storrs, CT
Major: Development
Andrew Blunt
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Bowdoin College (2019)
Brunswick, ME
Major: Environmental Studies
Elissa Boghosian
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: International Relations
Alyssa Bogosian
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Megan Bohan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Florida (2020)
Gainesville, FL
Major: Public Health
Emily Bonenfant
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2017)
School:
Tulane University (2019)
New Orleans, LA
Major: Environmental Studies
Mikhala Bornstein
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Rhode Island ()
Kingston, RI
Lakota Bowen
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2017)
School:
Knox College (2018)
Galesburg, IL
Major: International Studies
Isabel Bowman
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University (2020)
New Orleans, LA
William Bozian
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Providence College (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies,Public and Community Service
William Bozian
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies,Public and Community Service
Sarah Bradach
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2017)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (2018)
St Louis, MO
Major: International Studies
Kiamsha Braithwaite-Hall
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
DePaul University (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Sofia Braunstein
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2017)
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: International Affairs
Donald Brennan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Biology
Jamie Briscoe
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: International Affairs
Alex Brockman
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Whitman College (2020)
Walla Walla, WA
Rayven Brooks
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Nora Brown
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2017)
School:
Carleton College (2019)
Northfield, MN
Major: Linguistics
Heather Brown
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Harvard University (2019)
Cambridge, MA
Major: Biological Engineering
Antonia Brown
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Biology
Ashley Brown
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Columbia University (2019)
New York, NY
Katherine Brownlee
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Butler University ()
Indianapolis, IN
Meredith Bruster
Program(s) Attended:
Senegal: National Identity and the Arts (Spring 2016)
School:
Luther College (2017)
Decorah, IA
Major: French
Benjamin Bryer
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Maryland College Park (2019)
College Park, MD
Major: Public Health
Rachel Buckner
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Grinnell College (2018)
Grinnell, IA
Major: Sociology
Colin Burke
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: Political Science
Dane Burkholder
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Economics
Carlie Burow
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
California Lutheran University (2018)
Thousand Oaks, CA
Major: Environmental Science
Liv Burt
Program(s) Attended:
India—Food: Sikkim (Summer 2015)
School:
University of Vermont (2016)
Burlington, VT
Major: Environmental Studies
Gigi Buttazzoni
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (2020)
Ann Arbor, MI
Major: Premedicine
Aaron Cadotte
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2017)
School:
Elmhurst College (2018)
Elmhurst, IL
Major: Physics
Cathy Calderón
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Nationality, Race, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Yale University (2017)
New Haven, CT
Major: Ethnic and Cultural Studies
Kate Callery
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Siena College ()
Loudonville, NY
Bridget Cantor
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2018)
School:
Muhlenberg College (2020)
Allentown, PA
Major: Sociology
Amanda Carrillo-Perez
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Swarthmore College (2019)
Swarthmore, PA
Major: Biology
Claire Carson
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Emma Casali
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Gillian Catano
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Toby Cavalier
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Swarthmore College (2019)
Swarthmore, PA
Major: Biology
Mallory Cerkleski
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Guilford College ()
Greensboro, NC
Julieta Cervantes
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
Knox College (2019)
Galesburg, IL
Major: Environmental Studies
Rebecca Chaisson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2017)
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2018)
Chapel Hill, NC
Major: Geography
Pearson Chambers
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Maryland Institute College of Art (2020)
Baltimore, MD
Katelyn Champoux
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2019)
Madison, WI
Major: International Health
Mia Chand
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2019)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Government
Haley Chatwin
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2017)
School:
Colorado State University (2019)
Fort Collins, CO
Major: International Studies
Emely Chen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2019)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Business
Yuan Yuan Chen
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2018)
Chicago, IL
Major: Public Health
Bea Chihak
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Julia Chmyz
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2017)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Multiple Subject Education
Eden Choi
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: English Literature
Ty Chung
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2015)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Race, Socioeconomic
School:
Bucknell University (2017)
Lewisburg, PA
Major: Geography
Brittany Chung
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Williams College (2018)
Williamstown, MA
Major: International Affairs
Alexander Churchill
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Colby College (2018)
Waterville, ME
Major: Environmental Science
Amanda Cobb
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Sexual Orientation
School:
University of Puget Sound (2019)
Tacoma, WA
Major: Political Science
Alex Cobb
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Rachel Cohen
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Delaware (2019)
Newark, DE
Emma Cole
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Iowa (2017)
Iowa City, IA
Major: International Health
Morgan Colley
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Fall 2016)
School:
Rollins College (2017)
Winter Park, FL
Major: Social Entrpereneur & Innovati
Alexis Colon
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Bucknell University ()
Lewisburg, PA
Sierra Conboy
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
Gettysburg College (2020)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Political Science
Ian Concannon
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Williams College (2018)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Culture and Politics
Clare Connaughton
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Class, First Generation, Gender Identity, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Sex, Socioeconomic, Work Style
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Urban Studies
Ross Conroy
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
University of New Hampshire Durham (2016)
Durham, NH
Major: Political Science
Natalina Contoreggi
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Colgate University (2017)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Neuroscience
Ryley Conway
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Modernization and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
John Carroll University (2018)
University Heights, OH
Major: Human Rights
Sue Cook
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Chinese
Yasmin Cooper
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Dickinson College (2018)
Carlisle, PA
Major: Women's Studies
Michaelyn Cornish
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Gettysburg College (2017)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Biology
Ayleen Correa
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Lafayette College (2019)
Easton, PA
Major: Economics
Margaret Cox Cox
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Gillian Coyne
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Fall 2017)
School:
Bates College (2019)
Lewiston, ME
Major: French Language & Literature
Lexy Craig
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
University of San Francisco (2019)
San Francisco, CA
Major: International Studies
Jessica Craigg
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
School:
Georgia College & State University (2017)
Milledgeville, GA
Major: Environmental Science
Azani Creeks
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Southern California (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: History
Karen Crespo
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
University of San Francisco (2020)
San Francisco, CA
Major: International Studies
Shelby Cronk
Program(s) Attended:
India: Himalayan Buddhist Art and Architecture (Summer 2015)
School:
University of Iowa (2016)
Iowa City, IA
Major: Communications
Carolyn Cross
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Connecticut College (2019)
New London, CT
Major: Sociology
Kinsley Cuen
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Aaron Danowski
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Social Pluralism and Development (Fall 2015)
School:
Gonzaga University (2017)
Spokane, WA
Major: Business Administration
Samsara Davalos Reyes
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Trinity University (2019)
San Antonio, TX
Major: Sociology
Lea Davis
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Alyssa DeBella
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
School:
Grinnell College (2019)
Grinnell, IA
Major: Religion
Kenna DeChant
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
University of Texas at Austin (2018)
Austin, TX
Major: Exercise & Sport Science
Jordan Dekel
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2013)
School:
Denison University (2015)
Granville, OH
Major: English Literature
Ariana DeLaurentis
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Melissa Delia
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
University of Pittsburgh (2014)
Pittsburgh, PA
Major: Anthropology
Autumn DeLong
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Marisa DelSignore
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Perry DeMarche
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Rochester (2018)
Rochester, NY
Major: Anthropology
Lindsey Depledge
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
University of California San Diego (2018)
La Jolla, CA
Major: Public Health
Mary Grace Detmer
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: Political Science
Rachel Devine
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Point Loma Nazarene University (2017)
San Diego, CA
Major: International Studies
Paige DeVos
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Anthropology
Arianna Diaz
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Connecticut (2018)
Storrs, CT
Elizabeth Dicus
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Wake Forest University ()
Winston-Salem, NC
Kylie Dillinger
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Theresa Dinh
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Virginia Commonwealth University (2019)
Richmond, VA
Major: International Studies
Megan Dister
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Sustainable Development
Jill Distler
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Education and Social Change (Summer 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Generational, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Values
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2017)
Boulder, CO
Major: Psychology
Christine Dobbin
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2017)
School:
Rice University (2018)
Houston, TX
Major: Biology
Phoebe Dolan
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Brandeis University (2020)
Waltham, MA
Diana M Dominguez
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2017)
School:
Wesleyan University (2018)
Middletown, CT
Major: Neuroscience
Maggie Dougherty
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Rollins College (2020)
Winter Park, FL
Meg Drown
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2017)
School:
Miami University: Oxford Campus (2019)
Oxford, OH
Major: International Affairs
RJ Dua Jr.
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Virginia Military Institute ()
Lexington, VA
Rachel Duggan
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Pacific Communities and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Madeleine Duncan
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Whitman College (2019)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Microbiology
Frances Duncan
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College ()
Northampton, MA
Emily Duval
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College (2020)
Davidson, NC
Derek Dzinich
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Chance Eggert
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Ecology
Veronica Ehrlich
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2017)
School:
Oregon State University (2017)
Corvallis, OR
Major: Public Health
Jaden Elliott
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
Ithaca College (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Cross-Cultural Communications
Miranda Ellis
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
California Polytechnic State University (2019)
San Luis Obispo, CA
Major: Nutrition
Eduardo Engst-Mansilla
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Madison Enos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2016)
School:
Duke University (2015)
Durham, NC
Major: English
Jasmine Esparza
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2018)
School:
Occidental College (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Sociology
Mireya Estrada
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Environmental Science
Alejandra Estrada
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2018)
School:
New York University (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Anthropology
Monet Eugene
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Providence College ()
Providence, RI
Cora Evans
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Generational, Geographic Location, Race, Religion
School:
Spelman College (2018)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Environmental Studies
Jonah Evans
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Amherst College (2019)
Amherst, MA
Major: English/ Creative Writing
Julia Evelyn
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Taylor Faires
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Political Science
Cindy Fan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Georgetown University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: Science in Society
Gabriella Farland
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Celia Feal-Staub
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Bates College (2020)
Lewiston, ME
Kara Federico
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda and Rwanda: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Lake Victoria Basin (Summer 2013)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Students with Children, Values, World Views
School:
Ohio State University (2013)
Columbus, OH
Major: Political Science
Mianmian Fei
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2019)
Nashville, TN
Major: Asian Studies
Stephanie Fernandez
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
School:
Yale University ()
New Haven, CT
Helen Fiegenschue
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Trinity University (2014)
San Antonio, TX
Major: African Studies
Grace Findlen-Golden
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Sociology
Felicitas Fischer
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Fall 2017)
School:
University of San Francisco (2019)
San Francisco, CA
Major: International Studies
Lydia Fisher
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Bryn Mawr College ()
Bryn Mawr, PA
Marina Fleites
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Spanish Language & Culture
Justine Flora
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Barnard College (2017)
New York, NY
Major: Architecture
Odalis Flores
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Gisselle Flores
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Gettysburg College ()
Gettysburg, PA
Michael Fontana
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Oberlin College (2018)
Oberlin, OH
Major: Political Studies
Sam Fountain
Program(s) Attended:
Kenya: Urbanization
Health
and Human Rights (Spring 2014)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2015)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Darya Fraiman
Program(s) Attended:
India: Himalayan Buddhist Art and Architecture (Summer 2014)
School:
Columbia University (2016)
New York, NY
Major: Unknown
Caroline Francisco
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Geographic Location, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: Political Science
Drew Friedhoff
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Gaby Fuentes
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
School:
Georgetown University ()
Washington, DC
Bill Funk
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Modernization and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Wheaton College-MA (2018)
Norton, MA
Major: History
Kelsey Galeano
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Massachusetts Lowell (2019)
Lowell, MA
Grant Gallaher
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Whitman College ()
Walla Walla, WA
Jenn Galler
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Tennessee At Chattanooga (2018)
Chattanooga, TN
Major: Political Science
Sarah Gamble
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Pomona College (2017)
Claremont, CA
Major: Political Science
Nina Garcia
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Communication Style, First Generation, Learning Style, Race, Religion
School:
University of Texas at Austin (2017)
Austin, TX
Major: International Relations
Casey Garcia
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2017)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Aleysa Garcia Rivas
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Spring 2018)
School:
Oregon State University (2019)
Corvallis, OR
Major: Ethnic and Cultural Studies
Ian Garland
Program(s) Attended:
India—Food: Sikkim (Summer 2015)
School:
George Washington University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: Geography
Catherine Garrett
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public and Community Service
Stormie Garza
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2017)
School:
University of North Texas (2018)
Denton, TX
Major: Engineering
Sera Gearhart
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Redlands (2019)
Redlands, CA
Major: Public Policy
Malik Geraci
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Ursinus College (2019)
Collegeville, PA
Major: Environmental Studies
Eunice Geronimo
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Spring 2018)
School:
Lafayette College (2019)
Easton, PA
Major: Anthropology
Elizabeth Gill
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: Biology
Eliana Ginis
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2019)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Environment
Eskedar Girmash
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Bowdoin College ()
Brunswick, ME
Anna Gombar
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2020)
Lancaster, PA
Eva Gontrum
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Pomona College ()
Claremont, CA
Emma Gonzalez
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Colorado College (2019)
Colorado Springs, CO
Major: Global Health
Ben Goodfriend
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Trevor Goodwin
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Lafayette College (2020)
Easton, PA
Kelsey Gosch
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Wellesley College ()
Wellesley, MA
Rebecca Gourlay
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Boston College (2017)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: Environmental Studies
Emily Gove
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Pacific Communities and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Richmond (2017)
Richmond, VA
Major: Anthropology
Naja Grasty
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Spelman College (2020)
Atlanta, GA
Victoria Gray
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2017)
Boulder, CO
Major: Environmental Studies
Emily Gray
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Joel Green
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Andy Greenia
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda and Rwanda: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Lake Victoria Basin (Summer 2013)
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2014)
Chicago, IL
Major: Sociology
Casey Greenleaf
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Northeastern University ()
Boston, MA
Julie Greenwald
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Villanova University (2019)
Villanova, PA
Major: Environmental Studies
Chrissy Griesmer
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Neuroscience
Lily Gross
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Denver (2019)
Denver, CO
Major: Psychology
Alanna Gudmunson
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Wyoming (2018)
Laramie, WY
Major: Animal Science
Paige Guevarra
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
Bates College (2018)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Biology
Shivani Gupta
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
College of William and Mary (2019)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Policy Studies
Astha Guragain
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
School:
University of San Francisco (2020)
San Francisco, CA
Hanna Gutow
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Swarthmore College ()
Swarthmore, PA
Teresa Hackler
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Pacific Lutheran University (2018)
Tacoma, WA
Major: History
Selaem Hadera
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Fall 2017)
School:
Emory University (2018)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Anthropology
Rachel Hain
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values
School:
Gustavus Adolphus College (2017)
St Peter, MN
Major: Sociology
Elizabeth Hamilton
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Claire Hammer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Bates College (2019)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Psychology
Tara Hammonds
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: International Development
Ashley Han
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Neuroscience
Darcy Hannagan
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University (2020)
New Orleans, LA
Paige Hapeman
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2019)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Human Rights
Carol Harding
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2018)
School:
Bates College (2019)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Political Science
Emma Hart
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2020)
Nashville, TN
Keller Hartline
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Religious Studies
Avery Harwood
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Scripps College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: Anthropology
Abbott Hays
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Political Studies
Jake Heimbaugh
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Ursinus College ()
Collegeville, PA
Rachel Hellman
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (2020)
St Louis, MO
Kenzie Helmick
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Rollins College (2020)
Winter Park, FL
Major: Political Economy
Lilly Hennessey
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College (2020)
Davidson, NC
Parker Henry
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Indiana University Bloomington (2018)
Bloomington, IN
Major: International Studies
Hazel Hering
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Spring 2017)
School:
Occidental College (2018)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Economics
Julia Herion-Cruz
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Amherst College (2019)
Amherst, MA
Major: Environmental Science
Marco Hernandez
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Latin American Studies
Alyssa Hershberger
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
Butler University (2020)
Indianapolis, IN
Major: Psychology
Luke Higgins
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Williams College (2018)
Williamstown, MA
Major: History
Jamie Hill
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Lafayette College ()
Easton, PA
Nicole Holmes
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Virginia Wesleyan University ()
Norfolk, VA
Alex Holmwood Holmwood
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2017)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Geology
Bailey Honda
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Puget Sound (2018)
Tacoma, WA
Major: Biology
Emma Horst-Martz
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2017)
School:
Connecticut College (2018)
New London, CT
Major: American Studies
Tess Hosman
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Mount Holyoke College ()
South Hadley, MA
Hayden Howard
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2018)
School:
New York University (2020)
New York, NY
Major: Human Rights & Democratization
Di Hu
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Colby College (2019)
Waterville, ME
Major: Education
Lance Huckabee
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Arkansas at Little Rock (2017)
Little Rock, AR
Major: English/ Creative Writing
Lauren Hudson
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Iowa (2019)
Iowa City, IA
Major: Economics
Laura Hult
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Iowa ()
Iowa City, IA
Jess Hume
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Syracuse University (2019)
Syracuse, NY
Major: Public Health
Jessica Hunnewell
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Connecticut College (2020)
New London, CT
Caleb Huntington
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Mikayla Hyman
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Lucas Jacisin
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
Ithaca College (2019)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Environmental Science
Austin Jackson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Arkansas (2019)
Fayetteville, AR
Major: Intercultural Studies
Peter Jacobson
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Bowdoin College ()
Brunswick, ME
Grace Jalboot
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Azher Jaweed
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: History
Klaudia Jazwinska
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Nationality, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Lehigh University (2018)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Global Studies
Phoebee Jean
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Healthcare Management & Policy
Michaela Jenkins
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Fall 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: Sociology
Jeremy Jessin
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
Beloit College (2018)
Beloit, WI
Major: Environmental Studies
Arista Jhanjee
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Spring 2017)
School:
Georgetown University (2018)
Washington, DC
Major: International Health
Candice Jiang
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2016)
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
Brandeis University (2019)
Waltham, MA
Major: Anthropology,Biology
Nicholas Jickling
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2017)
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Biology,Environmental Studies
Ashley Jimenez
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Southern California (2018)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Global Studies
Ashley Jimenez
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
DePauw University (2019)
Greencastle, IN
Major: ,Education
Meg John
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2016)
School:
Goucher College (2018)
Baltimore, MD
Major: Anthropology
Hannah Johnsrud
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Modernization and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2018)
Nashville, TN
Major: Middle East Studies
Jasmine Jones
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Spelman College (2017)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Sociology
Stuart Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2018)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Samara Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Muhlenberg College (2018)
Allentown, PA
Major: International Studies
Caroline Jones
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Environmental Studies
Alison Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2018)
School:
Binghamton University ()
Binghamton, NY
Fa'aumu Kaimana
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle (2016)
Seattle, WA
Major: Social Science
Brenton Kalinowski
Program(s) Attended:
India: National Identity and the Arts (Spring 2015)
School:
College of Wooster (2017)
Wooster, OH
Major: Anthropology
Sophie Kandul
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
University of the South ()
Sewanee, TN
Priya Kane
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Psychology
Anna Kanter
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2015)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2017)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Public Health
Madelyn Kaplin
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst ()
Amherst, MA
Klara Kaufman
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Brianne Keane
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Animal Science
Audrey Kearney
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Political Science
Robert Kelley
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Annie Kelly
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2017)
School:
Syracuse University (2019)
Syracuse, NY
Major: Public Communication
Emma Kemp
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2018)
School:
Smith College ()
Northampton, MA
Tiffani Kennedy
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Institution Type, Race, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Virginia (2017)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: International Studies
Christina Kennedy
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Satya Kent
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Bowdoin College (2019)
Brunswick, ME
Major: Earth Sciences
Martha Kerbel
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2019)
School:
Ursinus College ()
Collegeville, PA
Phoebe Kiburi
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Teagan King
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Whitman College (2019)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Physics
Cascade Kirst
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Modernization and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Sarah Lawrence College (2018)
Bronxville, NY
Major: Middle East Studies
Sara Klos
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
Boston College (2019)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: International Studies
Olivia Kohn
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Fall 2017)
School:
Pitzer College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: Environmental Studies
Christy Korzen
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2017)
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2018)
Chapel Hill, NC
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Saira Kothari
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2018)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Premedicine
Tabitha Krondorfer
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2017)
School:
Skidmore College (2018)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Major: Anthropology
Ryan Kronk
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Dayton (2019)
Dayton, OH
Major: Electronics
Megan Kufuor
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Fall 2017)
School:
Villanova University (2019)
Villanova, PA
Major: History
Stavroula Kyriazis
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Jeanette Lam
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Richmond (2019)
Richmond, VA
Major: Leadership and Change
Goldy Landau
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2017)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Neuroscience
Marcus Lane Jr.
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Syracuse University ()
Syracuse, NY
Helen Lant
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Grinnell College (2018)
Grinnell, IA
Major: Studio Art
James Lardin
Program(s) Attended:
India: Food Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
Butler University (2018)
Indianapolis, IN
Major: Political Science
Claudia LaRose
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University (2020)
Durham, NC
Dede Lawal
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Emory University (2019)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Environmental Science
Maddie Leahy
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2019)
Madison, WI
Major: Human Development
Micalea Leaska
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Race, Religion, Sex, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
St. Michael's College (2018)
Colchester, VT
Major: Environmental Studies
Emma Leavitt
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Tufts University (2014)
Medford, MA
Major: Sociology
Carolyn Leccese
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2017)
School:
St. Michael's College (2018)
Colchester, VT
Major: International Affairs
Rachel Lederer
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Brandeis University (2019)
Waltham, MA
Major: Computer Science
Madeline Lee
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Nationality, Race
School:
Claremont Mckenna College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: International Relations
Michelle Lee
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
Connecticut College (2018)
New London, CT
Major: Government
Stephen Lereah
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
College of William and Mary (2019)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Psychology
Julie Levelle
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: Creative Arts
Gabe Levine-Drizin
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
Northwestern University (2018)
Evanston, IL
Major: International Studies
Danielle Levinson
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Neuroscience
Shoshana Levy
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Barnard College (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Kayla Levy
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2017)
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Economics
Phoebe Li
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (5-15)
St Louis, MO
Lexi Ligon
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Amherst College (2017)
Amherst, MA
Major: Anthropology
Amanda Lillie
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Tufts University (2019)
Medford, MA
Major: Biology
Xiaoshu Lin
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2020)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Undecided
Sam Lin-Sommer
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Brown University (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Anthropology
Britt Lindquist
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle ()
Seattle, WA
Grace Lingenfelter
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Morgen Littlejohn
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Psychology
Kathy Liu
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Scripps College ()
Claremont, CA
Caroline Lloyd
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Gettysburg College ()
Gettysburg, PA
Madi Lommen
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
Yale-NUS College (2020)
Singapore
Marissa Lopresti
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2017)
Chicago, IL
Major: Finance
Kelley Lou
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Emory University (2019)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Anthropology
Maya Lubeck-Schricker
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Tufts University ()
Medford, MA
Major: ,Public Health
Maya Lubeck-Schricker
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Tufts University (2020)
Medford, MA
Major: ,Public Health
Julianne Luhtala
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Colgate University (2021)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Tiara Lui
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Yale-NUS College: Main Office (2019)
Singapore
Major: Urban Studies
Amy Luo
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Vanessa Lusa
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Policy Studies
Madison Lusby
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
School:
Boston University (2019)
Boston, MA
Major: Theater
Connor Lynch
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Dayton ()
Dayton, OH
Jennifer Mackinnon Krems
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2017)
School:
Amherst College (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Economics
Gianna Macri
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Rochester (2019)
Rochester, NY
Citlaly Madrid
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Charlotte Majercik
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
School:
Colorado College ()
Colorado Springs, CO
Meg Maloney
Program(s) Attended:
India—Food: Sikkim (Summer 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Religion, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Dayton (2018)
Dayton, OH
Major: Environmental Science
Robert Malpass
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Applied Economics
Hannah Mangen
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
University of Minnesota Twin Cities (2018)
Minneapolis, MN
Major: Global Studies
Lucas Mani
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Chemistry
Kyle Manley
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2018)
Boulder, CO
Major: Environmental Studies
Katelyn Mann
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2018)
School:
Green Mountain College (2019)
South Poultney, VT
Major: Sustainable Development
Natalee Marquez
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2018)
School:
Naropa University (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Art Therapy
Jared Marsh
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Dayton (2021)
Dayton, OH
Major: Engineering
Becca Marshall
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Oregon (2018)
Eugene, OR
Major: Environmental Studies
Brianna Martin
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Maine at Farmington (2018)
Farmington, ME
Major: Health
Danielle Marvin
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Iowa (2018)
Iowa City, IA
Major: Social Work
Kedest Mathewos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Ella Matsuda
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Ecology
Sarah McCaffrey
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2017)
School:
Tulane University (2018)
New Orleans, LA
Major: Public Health
Abbe McCarter
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Emory University (2019)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Anthropology
Robert McCarthy
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Religious Studies
Jasmine McClam
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
School:
Spelman College (2020)
Atlanta, GA
Maureen McCord
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Sex, Students with Children, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Wellesley College (2018)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Anthropology
John McCormack
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Wilder McCoy
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
Tunisia and Italy: Politics and Religious Integration in the Mediterranean (Fall 2017)
School:
University of the South (2020)
Sewanee, TN
Major: International Development Stud,International Relations
Natalie McCray
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2018)
School:
Trinity University (2019)
San Antonio, TX
Major: Sociology
Charlotte McDonald
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Yale University (2014)
New Haven, CT
Major: French
Meaghan McElroy
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Ithaca College ()
Ithaca, NY
Bridget McFadden
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2016)
School:
Providence College (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies
Allison McHorse
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Konrad McKalip
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Colgate University (2020)
Randallsville, NY
Kiran Melnyk
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
Oberlin College (2015)
Oberlin, OH
Major: Environmental Studies
Allison Milbrath
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Santa Clara University ()
Santa Clara, CA
Clare Milburn
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Appalachian State University ()
Boone, NC
Mitchell Miller
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
St. Olaf College (2016)
Northfield, MN
Major: Chemistry
Lucy Miller-Suchet
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Geographic Location, Health, Religion
School:
Brandeis University (2019)
Waltham, MA
Major: Public Health
Ricardo Millien
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Creative Writing
Margaret Mischka
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Political Science
Anushka Mishra
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2018)
Wooster, OH
Major: International Relations
Grace Mok
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Economics
Madeline Molot
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2017)
School:
Barnard College (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Neuroscience
Rachel Montavon
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Virginia (2019)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Economics
Hannah Montoya
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Alejandro Monzon
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Geographic Location, Race
School:
Vanderbilt University (2020)
Nashville, TN
Major: Public Policy
Isabelle Moody
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Courtney Moore
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Davidson College (2018)
Davidson, NC
Major: Psychology
Nina Moore
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
Whitman College (2020)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Biology
Faust Moos Nunez
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Brandeis University (2017)
Waltham, MA
Major: ,Anthropology
Julie Morel
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Fall 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Science in Society
Ethan Moscoso
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Grinnell College ()
Grinnell, IA
Sarah Mosley
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College (2018)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Economics
Adela Mu
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Carleton College ()
Northfield, MN
Kaiya Murphy
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style, Race, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Spelman College (2017)
Atlanta, GA
Major: International Development Stud
Lucy Murray
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Miye Nakashima
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
University of California Los Angeles (2017)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Mathematics
Anahi Naranjo
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Middlebury College (2017)
Middlebury, VT
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Takhmina Nasimova
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Sofia Navarrete Zur
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Anthropology
Julia Navin
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2018)
Knoxville, TN
Major: Nutrition
Kaitlyn Nemickas
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2018)
School:
University of St. Thomas-MN ()
Saint Paul, MN
Michaela Nesson
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Harvard University (2019)
Cambridge, MA
Major: Sociology
Henry Nevins V
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2017)
School:
Warren Wilson College (2018)
Asheville, NC
Major: History
Nick Newberry
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
College of William and Mary (2017)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Minh Nguyen
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: Education
Cindy Nguyen
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Colby College ()
Waterville, ME
Madeline Ninno
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
School:
Tulane University (2018)
New Orleans, LA
Matthew Norwood
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Southern Methodist University ()
Dallas, TX
Christina Noto
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: History
Jan Nowak
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Aune Nuyttens
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
St. Lawrence University ()
Canton, NY
Mackenzie O'Brien
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Geography
Shannon O'Connor
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2018)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Biology
Brianne O'Donoghue
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2015)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Piper O'Keefe
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Gettysburg College (2017)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Government & Politics
Sam Olarsch
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2017)
School:
Skidmore College (2019)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Major: Sociology
Elizabeth Olatunji
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
Kenya: Public Health in the Tropics Internship (Summer 2019)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Nationality, Race, Region, Socioeconomic
Internship Track
School:
Yale University ()
New Haven, CT
Major: ,Microbiology
Elizabeth Olatunji
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
Kenya: Public Health in the Tropics Internship (Summer 2019)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Nationality, Race, Region, Socioeconomic
School:
Yale University (2020)
New Haven, CT
Major: ,Microbiology
Ashlin Ondrusek
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2017)
School:
University of the South (2017)
Sewanee, TN
Major: Psychology
Ryan Opila
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
Ithaca College (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Advertising
Dalal Orfali
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Nationality
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2018)
Chicago, IL
Major: Communications
Hannah Osland
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Fall 2018)
School:
Pomona College ()
Claremont, CA
Samiya Osman
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2018)
St. Paul, MN
Major: International Studies
Anya Otterson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Joseph Owuondo
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Point Loma Nazarene University (2017)
San Diego, CA
Major: International Studies
Anne Paglia
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Georgetown University ()
Washington, DC
Camden Palvino
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2017)
School:
Villanova University (2018)
Villanova, PA
Major: Civil Engineering
Em Panetta
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College (2020)
Allentown, PA
Arthur Parens
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Gustavus Adolphus College (2019)
St Peter, MN
Major: Business Management
Jessie Parrott
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2018)
School:
Bard College at Simon's Rock ()
Grt Barrington, MA
Katie Paulson
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2014)
School:
Bates College (2015)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Mathematics
Stevie Pearlman
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: Environment
Babs Peisch
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Pomona College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: Art History
Eliana Perozo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: International Studies
Rachel Peterson
Program(s) Attended:
India: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Practices (Summer 2015)
School:
Indiana University Bloomington (2017)
Bloomington, IN
Major: Medical Anthropology
Angie Peterson
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2017)
School:
Colby College (2018)
Waterville, ME
Major: Law & Rights
Samantha Petrelli
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Vermont ()
Burlington, VT
Sofia Phay
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Williams College (2019)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Psychology
Olivia Pierce
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Pace University ()
New York, NY
Kalei Porter
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Simmons University ()
Boston, MA
Rachel Posner
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2018)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Sociology
Hania Powell
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2017)
School:
Rollins College (2018)
Winter Park, FL
Major: Cultural Studies
Dejah Powell
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Generational, Geographic Location, Race
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Environmental Chemistry
Diana Puga
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Fall 2016)
School:
Elmhurst College (2017)
Elmhurst, IL
Major: Interdisciplinary Studies
Renee Raines
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Water Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Texas at Austin (2019)
Austin, TX
Major: Civil Engineering
Ava Raku
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
University of Vermont (2014)
Burlington, VT
Major: Social Work
Aedan Raleigh
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Siena College (2020)
Loudonville, NY
Brinda Ramesh
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2019)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Public Health
Stephanie Ramos
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
DePauw University (2019)
Greencastle, IN
Major: Education
Haley Randall
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Villanova University ()
Villanova, PA
Avery Rasmussen
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Vermont (2019)
Burlington, VT
Major: Neuroscience
Kyra Rauschenbach
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Political Science
Georgia Reilly
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2019)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Health Policy
Sydney Rentsch
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Connecticut College (2019)
New London, CT
Major: Biology
Juno Rettenmier
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Latin American Studies
Amanda Riley
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Scripps College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: Environmental Studies
Juliet Risko
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2018)
School:
Dickinson College (2019)
Carlisle, PA
Major: Biology
Neve Rivera
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Trinity College, Hartford (2020)
Hartford, CT
Alexa Robbins
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
University of Tulsa (2014)
Tulsa, OK
Major: Biology
Jonathan Roberts
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Wisconsin- Whitewater ()
Whitewater, WI
Sarah Jane Robertson
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Patrick Robinson
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Virginia (2019)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Community Devt & Social Action
Marianna Rodriguez
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Williams College (2019)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Economics
Rebecca Roman
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Vermont (2017)
Burlington, VT
Major: Environmental Science
Isabella Romeo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Claremont Mckenna College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: Political Economy
Dominique Rosario
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2018)
School:
Southwestern University (2020)
Georgetown, TX
Major: Environmental Studies
Hannah Rose
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Communication Style, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Denver (2018)
Denver, CO
Major: International Affairs
Marissa Rossi
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style
School:
Lafayette College (2017)
Easton, PA
Major: Biology
Sarah Rothschild
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Whitman College (2019)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Mathematics
Samuel Ryckaert
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Anna Rzchowski
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2018)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Environmental Science
Tara Sacerdote
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Smith College (2018)
Northampton, MA
Major: Art History
Amanda Saich
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Science in Society
Cassandra Sajna
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2020)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Nick Salatino
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2018)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Government
Eric Sallinger
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Mimi Salters
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Todd Sammis
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Political Science
Margaret Sanford
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Fordham University (2017)
Bronx, NY
Major: Anthropology
Juliana Sanrame
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Henry Saussy
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Davidson College (2019)
Davidson, NC
Major: History
Charlotte Scharfenberg
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Rachel Schlueter
Program(s) Attended:
Kenya: Urbanization
Health
and Human Rights (Spring 2017)
School:
Boston University (2018)
Boston, MA
Major: International Relations
Lisa Schold
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Economics
Sophie Schrader
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Sociology
Dina Schupack
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Rice University (2020)
Houston, TX
Story Schwantes
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
Colorado College (2019)
Colorado Springs, CO
Major: Environmental Science
Natalie Schwartz
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Communication Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Learning Style
School:
University of Redlands (2018)
Redlands, CA
Major: Cultural Studies
Alex Schwartz
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
Northwestern University (2020)
Evanston, IL
Major: Journalism
Jessica Schwed
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: International Studies
Shayna Scott
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2013)
School:
Boston College (2014)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: International Studies
Tucker Scott
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Dora Segall
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Kenyon College ()
Gambier, OH
Sara Seper
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Anthropology
Leah Shaffer
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Coe College ()
Cedar Rapids, IA
Zahrah Shakur
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2015)
School:
Macalester College (2016)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Biology
Jessica Shalvey
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Virginia (2019)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Global Studies
Nina Shams
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Neuroscience
Jack Shangraw
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
College of William and Mary ()
Williamsburg, VA
Adde Sharp
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College ()
Davidson, NC
Lucy Shenk
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: English/ Creative Writing
Emma Sherry
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Lafayette College (2018)
Easton, PA
Major: Government & Politics
Nic Shipley
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
Willamette University (2018)
Salem, OR
Major: Political Studies
Meredith Short
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Engineering
Henry Shuldiner
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Literature
Sarah Silverman
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
George Washington University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Naomi Silverstein
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Tsedenya Simmie
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: Sociology
Justin Simpson
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Connecticut College ()
New London, CT
Lin Phyu Sin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2019)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Business
Emma Singer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Urban Studies
Greta Sloan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Human Development
Beth Sloane
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Arabic Language and Community Service (Summer 2016)
School:
Temple University (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Global Studies
Zach Slotkin
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Austin Smith
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
School:
Kenyon College (2018)
Gambier, OH
Major: Biology
Alexei Smith
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Physics
Mia Smith
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Geography
Corey Smith
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2018)
School:
Morehouse College ()
Atlanta, GA
Krista Smith-Hanke
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2018)
School:
Swarthmore College (2019)
Swarthmore, PA
Major: Biology
Kevin Solomon
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University (2020)
Durham, NC
Mariel Soto Reyes
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Northwestern University (2018)
Evanston, IL
Major: Anthropology
Trey Spadone
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Lindsay St. Pierre
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Saint Michael's College ()
Colchester, VT
Tom Stack
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2018)
School:
Wofford College ()
Spartanburg, SC
Julia Stanganelli
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Josh Starnes
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Elena Staver
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Puget Sound ()
Tacoma, WA
Mariah Stephens
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Rhode Island (2020)
Kingston, RI
Keara Sternberg
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Pacific Communities and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, First Generation, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Students with Children, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Skidmore College (2018)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Major: Sociology
Grace Sternklar
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2019)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Megan Steward
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (2019)
Syracuse, NY
Major: Engineering
Owen Stratton
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Grand Valley State University (2019)
Allendale, MI
Major: Premedicine
Signe Stroming
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Georgetown University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Development
Callie Struby
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2018)
School:
Trinity University ()
San Antonio, TX
Jess Strzempko
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Clark University ()
Worcester, MA
becca Summer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
University of North Texas (2021)
Denton, TX
Major: Fashion Design
Jamie Sung
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
School:
Boston College (2020)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Johanna Suskin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Yoksaidy Sutil
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lafayette College (2019)
Easton, PA
Major: Anthropology
Eric Sutton III
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2018)
Gambier, OH
Major: International Studies
Chambri Swartz
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2018)
School:
Smith College (2019)
Northampton, MA
Major: English Language & Literature
Andie Sweetman
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2016)
School:
Agnes Scott College (2017)
Decatur, GA
Major: Religious Studies
Arielle Tannin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Information Technology
Elena Tesluk
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Marist College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Political Science
Naomi Tewodros
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Barnard College (2017)
New York, NY
Major: African Studies
Olivia Thomas
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Health
School:
Colgate University (2017)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Sociology
Azalea Thomson
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Arizona State University (2018)
Tempe, AZ
Major: Global Health
Mariah Thomson
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Puget Sound (2020)
Tacoma, WA
Raisa Tikhtman
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
Transylvania University (2014)
Lexington, KY
Major: Biochemistry
Layla Tinio
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2017)
School:
College of New Jersey (2019)
Trenton, NJ
Major: International Studies
Shom Tiwari
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Public Policy
Kelly To
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Hospitality Management
Sarah Tobey
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Colby College (2020)
Waterville, ME
Jennifer Tolman
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Madeleine Tom
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Cornell University (2019)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Global Health
Isabel Torres
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Sarah Torresen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Biology
Lisa Torstenson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
School:
Carleton College ()
Northfield, MN
Amy Tournas
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Colby College (2019)
Waterville, ME
Major: Government
Leidy Tovar Almanza
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Global Studies
Thy Tran
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Texas at Arlington (2019)
Arlington, TX
Major: Biology
Uma Trivede
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Whitman College (2017)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Anthropology
Kelsey Trulik
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2018)
Gambier, OH
Major: Neuroscience
Connie Tsai
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Pacific Communities and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2018)
Nashville, TN
Major: Community Devt & Social Action
Stavroula Tsitsiragos
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Western Washington University (2018)
Bellingham, WA
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Hannah Turley
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Biology
Della Turque-Henneberger
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Denver (2018)
Denver, CO
Major: International Studies
Amanda Ugorji
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2017)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Architecture
Anagha Uppal
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2017)
Knoxville, TN
Major: Self Designed
Jonathan Urrea-Espinoza
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2018)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: International Studies
Sofia Valbuena
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Pacific Communities and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Religion, Sex, Values
School:
Villanova University (2018)
Villanova, PA
Major: Psychology
Jessica Van Buskirk
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2019)
Lincoln, NE
Major: Environmental Studies
Troy Van Buskirk Barter
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Austin Van Wart
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Wisconsin - Madison (2017)
Madison, WI
Major: Biology
Wesley Vanderburgh
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
St. Anselm College (2019)
Manchester, NH
Major: International Politics
Alex VanRooyen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Human Rights & Democratization
Emilie Vansant
Program(s) Attended:
India—Food: Sikkim (Summer 2015)
School:
Tufts University (2016)
Medford, MA
Major: International Relations
Sasha Vorlicky
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
Beloit College (2019)
Beloit, WI
Major: Intercultural Relations
Emma Vos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
New School University (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Global Studies
Nora Wagman
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Pittsburgh (2017)
Pittsburgh, PA
Major: Economics
Lauren Wagner
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2016)
School:
College of William and Mary (2018)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Rebecca Wales
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2017)
School:
Skidmore College (2018)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Major: Biochemistry
Akasha Walker
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: International Studies
Ashley Wang
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Wellesley College (6-01)
Wellesley, MA
Ben Ward-DuBois
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Whitman College ()
Walla Walla, WA
Molly Warner
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
Colorado State University (2017)
Fort Collins, CO
Major: Wildlife Biology
Taylor Washing
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Colgate University (2016)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Emilio Weber
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University ()
Middletown, CT
Ilana Weisberg
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Beliefs, Class, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Work Style, World Views
School:
Scripps College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: Biology
Mariana Weiss
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2018)
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: International Studies
Ezra Weissman
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Jacob Weitzman
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Libby Wellington
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College (2020)
Lewiston, ME
Sarah Wescott
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Environmental Studies
Emily West
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Occidental College (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Religious Studies
Emma Westwater
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Bates College (2019)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Political Studies
Elizabeth Whidden
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Biology
Theo Whitcomb
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Redlands (2016)
Redlands, CA
Major: Economics
Casey White
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2016)
School:
University of Denver (2017)
Denver, CO
Major: Earth Sciences
Rasa Whittaker
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
DePaul University (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Environmental Studies
Morgan Whyte
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
School:
Carleton College ()
Northfield, MN
Michaela Wiebe
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2016)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2018)
Nashville, TN
Major: Political Science
Rachel Wightman
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Hope College (2019)
Holland, MI
Major: Sociology
Carmela Wilkins
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
New School University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Communication Design
Peter Willenborg
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Geography
Jordan Williams
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Meaghan Wilson
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Saint Anselm College ()
Manchester, NH
Lucy Wimmer
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
University of the South ()
Sewanee, TN
Olivia Wind
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Systems Engineering
Bradley Wo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Stanford University (2017)
Stanford, CA
Major: Science in Society
Jana Woerner
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Environmental Science
Olivia Wolf
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Macalester College (2017)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Psychology
Athena Wong
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2019)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Public Health
Sheldon Wong
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: Political Science
Kimberly Wooster
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2018)
Wooster, OH
Major: Environmental Studies
Erin Wright
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Hartford (2018)
West Hartford, CT
Major: Premedicine
Eddie Xie
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Donari Yahzid
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2019)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Anthropology
Kylie Yocum
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Communication Style, Geographic Location, Religion, Sexual Orientation
School:
Tulane University (2019)
New Orleans, LA
Major: Public Health
Emily Yoshioka
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Claire Young
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: Global Studies
Isabella Zambrano
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Kathryn Zehner
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: Mathematics
Haoruo Zhang
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Dickinson College (2018)
Carlisle, PA
Major: International Studies