Contact a Former Student

SIT Study Abroad is fortunate to have an excellent network of alumni available to speak with prospective and admitted students. Topics range from program selection, Independent Study Projects, and pre-departure preparation. Alumni love talking about their experience and serve as an outstanding resource to students contemplating studying abroad, newly enrolled students, and those already studying in-country.

The extensive network of SIT alumni mentors contribute to the success of current and future SIT students. We urge prospective applicants as well as current SIT students to contact these wonderful volunteers. Alumni contacts are available via e-mail and have generally participated in the program within the previous three semesters. An admissions counselor is cc’d on conversations to ensure questions are answered.

Please keep in mind, however, that program curricula, excursions, and other program components can vary depending on the semester; each mentor speaks from his or her own unique experience. While past participants usually offer exceptional insight and advice, we ask that you contact the staff in the SIT Study Abroad office in Vermont for the facts and guarantees pertaining to current programs.

We do not yet have contacts for all programs, but additional contacts are continually being added. In the meantime, if you wish to contact alumni from a program not listed, please contact our office at studyabroad@sit.edu, and we'll be happy to arrange a contact for you.

Any health or mental health questions should be directed to Student Health studenthealth@sit.edu or Disability Services disabilityservices@sit.edu.

It appears that you have JavaScript disabled in your browser. This form requires that you have JavaScript enabled. Please either enable JavaScript in your browser, or try using a different browser. If you need assistance please email studyabroad@sit.edu.

Emily Abbott
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Colorado College (2017)
Colorado Springs, CO
Major: Economics
Ariel Abonizio Gomes Soares
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College ()
Lewiston, ME
Megan Adams
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
American University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: Itn'l & Intercultural Service
Quinn Adams
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Health
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Environmental Studies
Jeshurun Adarquah-Yiadom
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Spelman College ()
Atlanta, GA
Lucrecia Aguilar
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Geographic Location, Race
School:
Rice University (2018)
Houston, TX
Major: Ecology
Sabiya Ahamed
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Fall 2015)
School:
Brown University (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Political Science
Jessica Aharon
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Sara Ahmed
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Wake Forest University ()
Winston-Salem, NC
Stephen Aisabokhae
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Prairie View A & M University ()
Prairie View, TX
Paige Alampi
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle ()
Seattle, WA
Katy Alden
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Puget Sound ()
Tacoma, WA
Daniela Aldrich
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2017)
Brazil: Social Innovation and Community Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Dickinson College (2019)
Carlisle, PA
Major: Environmental Studies,Latin American Studies
Sam Alexander
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College (2020)
Lewiston, ME
Lydia Allen
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Knox College (2020)
Galesburg, IL
Yara Almeida
Program(s) Attended:
Spain: Policy
Law
and Regional Autonomy in Europe (Spring 2019)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Carolina Andrade
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: Biology
Carly Aquino
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2018)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Teo Armus
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Margaux Arntson
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Claremont Mckenna College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: International Relations
Malaika Aryee-Boi
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: History
Ella Asnin
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
School:
Denison University (2019)
Granville, OH
Major: Sociology
Sanaya Attari
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Denison University ()
Granville, OH
Emma Austin
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Sociology
Erica Backhus
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Leah Bacon
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Health, Race
School:
Boston College (2018)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: Sociology
Sydney Baker
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
Miami University of Ohio ()
Oxford, OH
Audrey Ball
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2016)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (2017)
St Louis, MO
Major: Economics
Jazmyn Ball
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Lafayette College ()
Easton, PA
Erika Banuelos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Biology
Lemlem Baraki
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Psychology
Greg Barber
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Fall 2015)
School:
Morehouse College (2017)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Psychology
Verolyne Barnard
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Howard University ()
Washington, DC
Danielle Barnes
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Fall 2018)
School:
College of William and Mary (2020)
Williamsburg, VA
Nicole Barry
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2020)
School:
Skidmore College (5-15)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Annie Bartlett
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Dena Bashri
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2019)
School:
College of William and Mary (2020)
Williamsburg, VA
Mara Basich-Pease
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Cornell University (2019)
Ithaca, NY
Hannah Bassett
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Geographic Location, Learning Style
School:
Tufts University (2014)
Medford, MA
Major: International Relations
Cait Battle-McDonald
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College (2020)
Northampton, MA
Mary Grace Beard
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Julia Beasley
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Puget Sound (2020)
Tacoma, WA
Tara Beattie
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Vermont ()
Burlington, VT
Jenna Bensko
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Sarah Bergen
Program(s) Attended:
India: Food Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Dayton (2018)
Dayton, OH
Major: International Studies
Emily Berger
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Barnard College ()
New York, NY
Wensday Berman
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2016)
School:
Macalester College (2018)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Anthropology
Mary Bernard
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Notre Dame ()
Notre Dame, IN
Quentin Bernhard
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Katie Bernstein
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Tufts University (2020)
Medford, MA
Sarah Berton
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Rice University (5-14)
Houston, TX
Emily Beuter
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
College of Wooster (2020)
Wooster, OH
Tanmatra Bhanti
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Major: ,Environmental Studies
Tanmatra Bhanti
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: ,Environmental Studies
Tasneem Bhindarwala
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Geographic Location, Race, Religion
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (2016)
Ann Arbor, MI
Major: Environmental Studies
Richard Biggio-Gottschlich
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2017)
School:
Lake Forest College (2019)
Lake Forest, IL
Major: Political Science
Anthony Blake
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Connecticut (2017)
Storrs, CT
Major: Development
Sydney Blomstrom
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
School:
Mount Holyoke College ()
South Hadley, MA
Andrew Blunt
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Bowdoin College (2019)
Brunswick, ME
Major: Environmental Studies
Elissa Boghosian
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: International Relations
Tasneem Bootwala
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Houston (2020)
Houston, TX
Mikhala Bornstein
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Rhode Island ()
Kingston, RI
Maya Bostwick
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Vermont ()
Burlington, VT
William Bozian
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Providence College (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies,Public and Community Service
William Bozian
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Global Studies,Public and Community Service
Kiamsha Braithwaite-Hall
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
DePaul University (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Emma Brauer
Program(s) Attended:
Spain: Policy
Law
and Regional Autonomy in Europe (Spring 2019)
School:
Marquette University ()
Milwaukee, WI
Donald Brennan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Biology
Clare Brennan
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Wesleyan University (5-23)
Middletown, CT
Kate Brewer
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
Providence College ()
Providence, RI
Jamie Briscoe
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: International Affairs
Alexis Broadnax
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
Marist College (2020)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Alex Brockman
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Whitman College (2020)
Walla Walla, WA
Ashley Brown
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Columbia University (2019)
New York, NY
Anna Browning
Program(s) Attended:
Tunisia and Italy: Politics and Religious Integration in the Mediterranean (Spring 2019)
School:
Rhodes College ()
Memphis, TN
Katherine Brownlee
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Butler University ()
Indianapolis, IN
Meredith Bruster
Program(s) Attended:
Senegal: National Identity and the Arts (Spring 2016)
School:
Luther College (2017)
Decorah, IA
Major: French
Benjamin Bryer
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Maryland College Park (2019)
College Park, MD
Major: Public Health
Colin Burke
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: Political Science
Elizabeth Burke
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Ursinus College (5-15)
Collegeville, PA
Maggie Burkhardt
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Brown University ()
Providence, RI
Dane Burkholder
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Economics
Carlie Burow
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
California Lutheran University (2018)
Thousand Oaks, CA
Major: Environmental Science
Gigi Buttazzoni
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (2020)
Ann Arbor, MI
Major: Premedicine
Emily Callahan
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2019)
School:
Marquette University (5-17)
Milwaukee, WI
Kate Callery
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Siena College ()
Loudonville, NY
Emma Casali
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Ruben Castro
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2018)
School:
Claremont McKenna College ()
Claremont, CA
Gillian Catano
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Toby Cavalier
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Swarthmore College (2019)
Swarthmore, PA
Major: Biology
Emma Ceplinskas
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Denison University (2020)
Granville, OH
Mallory Cerkleski
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Guilford College ()
Greensboro, NC
Julieta Cervantes
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
Knox College (2019)
Galesburg, IL
Major: Environmental Studies
Pearson Chambers
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Maryland Institute College of Art (2020)
Baltimore, MD
Mia Chand
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2019)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Government
Emely Chen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2019)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Business
Yuan Yuan Chen
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2018)
Chicago, IL
Major: Public Health
Dena Cheng
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
School:
Columbia University ()
New York, NY
Sophia Chirayil
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Julia Chmyz
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2017)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Multiple Subject Education
Eden Choi
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: English Literature
Ty Chung
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2015)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Race, Socioeconomic
School:
Bucknell University (2017)
Lewisburg, PA
Major: Geography
Maya Church
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College ()
Lewiston, ME
Alexander Churchill
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Colby College (2018)
Waterville, ME
Major: Environmental Science
Aly Claycomb
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
College of Wooster ()
Wooster, OH
Amanda Cobb
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Sexual Orientation
School:
University of Puget Sound (2019)
Tacoma, WA
Major: Political Science
Alex Cobb
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Rachel Cohen
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Delaware (2019)
Newark, DE
Alexis Colon
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Bucknell University ()
Lewisburg, PA
Ian Concannon
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Williams College (2018)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Culture and Politics
Clare Connaughton
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Class, First Generation, Gender Identity, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Sex, Socioeconomic, Work Style
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Urban Studies
Ross Conroy
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
University of New Hampshire Durham (2016)
Durham, NH
Major: Political Science
Sue Cook
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Chinese
Ayleen Correa
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Lafayette College (2019)
Easton, PA
Major: Economics
Margaret Cox Cox
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Lexy Craig
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
University of San Francisco (2019)
San Francisco, CA
Major: International Studies
Jessica Craigg
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
School:
Georgia College & State University (2017)
Milledgeville, GA
Major: Environmental Science
Azani Creeks
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Southern California (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: History
Kinsley Cuen
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Aaron Danowski
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Social Pluralism and Development (Fall 2015)
School:
Gonzaga University (2017)
Spokane, WA
Major: Business Administration
Oria Daugherty
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
College of Wooster (2021)
Wooster, OH
Lea Davis
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Alyssa DeBella
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Grinnell College (2019)
Grinnell, IA
Major: Religion
Dominique DeFreece
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Fall 2016)
School:
Rhodes College (2018)
Memphis, TN
Major: International Studies
Ariana DeLaurentis
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Melissa Delia
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
University of Pittsburgh (2014)
Pittsburgh, PA
Major: Anthropology
Autumn DeLong
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Marisa DelSignore
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Lindsey Depledge
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
University of California San Diego (2018)
La Jolla, CA
Major: Public Health
Mary Grace Detmer
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: Political Science
Paige DeVos
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2017)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Anthropology
Amaya Diana
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Pennsylvania ()
Philadelphia, PA
Arianna Diaz
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Connecticut (2018)
Storrs, CT
Miranda Diaz
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Spring 2019)
School:
Barnard College ()
New York, NY
Elizabeth Dicus
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Wake Forest University ()
Winston-Salem, NC
Kylie Dillinger
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Theresa Dinh
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Virginia Commonwealth University (2019)
Richmond, VA
Major: International Studies
Megan Dister
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Sustainable Development
Phoebe Dolan
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Brandeis University (2020)
Waltham, MA
Maggie Dougherty
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Rollins College (2020)
Winter Park, FL
RJ Dua Jr.
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Virginia Military Institute ()
Lexington, VA
Madeleine Duncan
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Whitman College (2019)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Microbiology
Frances Duncan
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College ()
Northampton, MA
Christina Duval
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Georgetown University (5-13)
Washington, DC
Bethany Dykson
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Biodiversity and Conservation in Bali and Borneo (Summer 2019)
School:
Colorado State University ()
Fort Collins, CO
Derek Dzinich
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Margaret Edwards
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Tufts University ()
Medford, MA
Saad Ehsan
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Rice University ()
Houston, TX
Jaden Elliott
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
Ithaca College (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Cross-Cultural Communications
Miranda Ellis
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health
School:
California Polytechnic State University (2019)
San Luis Obispo, CA
Major: Nutrition
Maddie Eppler
Program(s) Attended:
Spain: Policy
Law
and Regional Autonomy in Europe (Spring 2019)
School:
Sarah Lawrence College ()
Bronxville, NY
Diana Escorcia Escorcia
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Hamilton College ()
Clinton, NY
Daniela Estrada
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Wesleyan University (2020)
Middletown, CT
Monet Eugene
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Providence College ()
Providence, RI
Cora Evans
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Generational, Geographic Location, Race, Religion
School:
Spelman College (2018)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Environmental Studies
Jonah Evans
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Amherst College (2019)
Amherst, MA
Major: English/ Creative Writing
Julia Evelyn
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Cindy Fan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Georgetown University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: Science in Society
Gabriella Farland
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Celia Feal-Staub
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Bates College (2020)
Lewiston, ME
Kara Federico
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda and Rwanda: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Lake Victoria Basin (Summer 2013)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Students with Children, Values, World Views
School:
Ohio State University (2013)
Columbus, OH
Major: Political Science
Mianmian Fei
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2019)
Nashville, TN
Major: Asian Studies
Stephanie Fernandez
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
School:
Yale University ()
New Haven, CT
Lizzy Ferreira
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2018)
Amherst, MA
Major: Information Management
Helen Fiegenschue
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Trinity University (2014)
San Antonio, TX
Major: African Studies
Lydia Fisher
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Bryn Mawr College ()
Bryn Mawr, PA
Marina Fleites
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2018)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Spanish Language & Culture
Gisselle Flores
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Gettysburg College ()
Gettysburg, PA
Michael Fontana
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Oberlin College (2018)
Oberlin, OH
Major: Political Studies
Bryan Fotino
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Vassar College ()
Poughkeepsie, NY
Sam Fountain
Program(s) Attended:
Kenya: Urbanization
Health
and Human Rights (Spring 2014)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst (2015)
Amherst, MA
Major: Public Health
Caroline Francisco
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Class, Geographic Location, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Yale University (2018)
New Haven, CT
Major: Political Science
Ines Frazier
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2019)
School:
Prairie View A & M University (2021)
Prairie View, TX
Kenia French
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
Tufts University ()
Medford, MA
Drew Friedhoff
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Grant Gallaher
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Whitman College ()
Walla Walla, WA
Sarah Gamble
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Pomona College (2017)
Claremont, CA
Major: Political Science
Nina Garcia
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Communication Style, First Generation, Learning Style, Race, Religion
School:
University of Texas at Austin (2017)
Austin, TX
Major: International Relations
Catherine Garrett
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Providence College (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public and Community Service
Karinna Gerhardt
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Eliana Ginis
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2019)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Environment
Eskedar Girmash
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Bowdoin College ()
Brunswick, ME
Molly Gleason
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2020)
Indonesia: Biodiversity and Conservation in Bali and Borneo (Summer 2019)
School:
Fordham University (5-15)
Bronx, NY
Lauren Goldfarb
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
Skidmore College (2020)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Anna Gombar
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2020)
Lancaster, PA
Trevor Goodwin
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Lafayette College (2020)
Easton, PA
Kelsey Gosch
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Wellesley College ()
Wellesley, MA
Rebecca Gourlay
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Boston College (2017)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: Environmental Studies
Janelle Gowgiel
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Williams College (2020)
Williamstown, MA
Sadie Grant
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2019)
School:
Oberlin College ()
Oberlin, OH
Naja Grasty
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Spelman College (2020)
Atlanta, GA
Victoria Gray
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2017)
Boulder, CO
Major: Environmental Studies
Joel Green
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Andy Greenia
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda and Rwanda: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Lake Victoria Basin (Summer 2013)
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2014)
Chicago, IL
Major: Sociology
Casey Greenleaf
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Northeastern University ()
Boston, MA
Julie Greenwald
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style, Nationality, Religion, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Villanova University (2019)
Villanova, PA
Major: Environmental Studies
Ben Gregory
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
Vassar College ()
Poughkeepsie, NY
Lily Gross
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Denver (2019)
Denver, CO
Major: Psychology
Alanna Gudmunson
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Wyoming (2018)
Laramie, WY
Major: Animal Science
Shivani Gupta
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
College of William and Mary (2019)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Policy Studies
Hanna Gutow
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Swarthmore College ()
Swarthmore, PA
Teresa Hackler
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Pacific Lutheran University (2018)
Tacoma, WA
Major: History
Selaem Hadera
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Fall 2017)
School:
Emory University (2018)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Anthropology
Elizabeth Hamilton
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Tara Hammonds
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: International Development
Ashley Han
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Neuroscience
Kristen Hansen
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Luther College (2020)
Decorah, IA
Paige Hapeman
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2019)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Human Rights
Emma Hart
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2020)
Nashville, TN
Keller Hartline
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Colorado At Boulder (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Religious Studies
Joella Hartzler
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Meredith Hawkins
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Boston College ()
Chestnut Hill, MA
Abbott Hays
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Political Studies
Benjamin Heidloff
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
George Washington University (5-16)
Washington, DC
Rachel Hellman
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (2020)
St Louis, MO
Margaret Hemp
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College (2020)
Northampton, MA
Lilly Hennessey
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College (2020)
Davidson, NC
Parker Henry
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Indiana University Bloomington (2018)
Bloomington, IN
Major: International Studies
Hazel Hering
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Spring 2017)
School:
Occidental College (2018)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Economics
Julia Herion-Cruz
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Amherst College (2019)
Amherst, MA
Major: Environmental Science
Autumn Herndon
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Manhattan College (2-20)
Riverdale, NY
Alyssa Hershberger
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
Butler University (2020)
Indianapolis, IN
Major: Psychology
Cassie Heward
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Katie Hibner
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Bennington College ()
Bennington, VT
Luke Higgins
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Williams College (2018)
Williamstown, MA
Major: History
Jamie Hill
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Lafayette College ()
Easton, PA
Emma Hofman
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Colby College (2020)
Waterville, ME
Sara Hollar
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College (2020)
Northampton, MA
Nicole Holmes
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Virginia Wesleyan University ()
Norfolk, VA
Alex Holmwood Holmwood
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2017)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Geology
Bailey Honda
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Puget Sound (2018)
Tacoma, WA
Major: Biology
Bailie Horton
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Texas Tech University (2019)
Lubbock, TX
Tess Hosman
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Mount Holyoke College ()
South Hadley, MA
Hayden Howard
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2018)
School:
New York University (2020)
New York, NY
Major: Human Rights & Democratization
Lauren Hudson
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Iowa (2019)
Iowa City, IA
Major: Economics
Erica Hughes
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Pittsburgh (2020)
Pittsburgh, PA
Laura Hult
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Iowa ()
Iowa City, IA
Kindra Hurlbert
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Evansville (2018)
Evansville, IN
Mikayla Hyman
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Neil Jackson
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2016)
School:
Davidson College (2018)
Davidson, NC
Major: Arabic Language and Writing
Austin Jackson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Arkansas (2019)
Fayetteville, AR
Major: Intercultural Studies
Peter Jacobson
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
School:
Bowdoin College ()
Brunswick, ME
Grace Jalboot
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Azher Jaweed
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: History
Klaudia Jazwinska
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Nationality, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Lehigh University (2018)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Global Studies
Jeremy Jessin
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
Beloit College (2018)
Beloit, WI
Major: Environmental Studies
Candice Jiang
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2016)
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
Brandeis University (2019)
Waltham, MA
Major: Anthropology,Biology
Nicholas Jickling
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2017)
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Biology,Environmental Studies
Meg John
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2016)
School:
Goucher College (2018)
Baltimore, MD
Major: Anthropology
JaDa Johnson Johnson
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
School:
Claremont McKenna College ()
Claremont, CA
Stuart Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2017)
School:
College of William and Mary (2018)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Caroline Jones
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Environmental Studies
Alison Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2018)
School:
Binghamton University ()
Binghamton, NY
Mack Jones
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Wheaton College-MA (2020)
Norton, MA
Fa'aumu Kaimana
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle (2016)
Seattle, WA
Major: Social Science
Priya Kane
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Psychology
Anna Kanter
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2015)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2017)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Public Health
Madelyn Kaplin
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst ()
Amherst, MA
Klara Kaufman
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Urban Studies
Charlotte Keeley
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Emory University ()
Atlanta, GA
Amelia Keesler
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Lil Keller
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Biodiversity and Conservation in Bali and Borneo (Summer 2019)
School:
Ohio University (5-08)
Athens, OH
Robert Kelley
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Middlebury College ()
Middlebury, VT
Kira Kendall
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Massachusetts Boston (2-15)
Boston, MA
Christina Kennedy
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Cornell University ()
Ithaca, NY
Martha Kerbel
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2019)
School:
Ursinus College ()
Collegeville, PA
Hamad Khan
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Counseling and Humanitarian Action Internship (Summer 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Houston (2020)
Houston, TX
Sohaima Khilji
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Brandeis University (2020)
Waltham, MA
Phoebe Kiburi
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Paul Kiefer
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Pomona College ()
Claremont, CA
Teagan King
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Whitman College (2019)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Physics
Eli Kirshner
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Spring 2019)
School:
Oberlin College (2020)
Oberlin, OH
Shana Kleiner
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Skidmore College (2020)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Saira Kothari
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lehigh University (2018)
Bethlehem, PA
Major: Premedicine
Izzy Kotlowitz
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Kenyon College ()
Gambier, OH
Noah Kregenow
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle (6-16)
Seattle, WA
Tabitha Krondorfer
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2017)
School:
Skidmore College (2018)
Saratoga Springs, NY
Major: Anthropology
Ryan Kronk
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Dayton (2019)
Dayton, OH
Major: Electronics
Megan Kufuor
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Fall 2017)
School:
Villanova University (2019)
Villanova, PA
Major: History
Ella Kulma
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Gettysburg College ()
Gettysburg, PA
Stavroula Kyriazis
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Claire Ladd
Program(s) Attended:
India: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Practices (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Massachusetts Amherst ()
Amherst, MA
Goldy Landau
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2017)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Neuroscience
Marcus Lane Jr.
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
School:
Syracuse University ()
Syracuse, NY
Helen Lant
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Grinnell College (2018)
Grinnell, IA
Major: Studio Art
Desi LaPoole
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
School:
College of Wooster (2020)
Wooster, OH
James Lardin
Program(s) Attended:
India: Food Innovation Lab (Summer 2017)
School:
Butler University (2018)
Indianapolis, IN
Major: Political Science
Claudia LaRose
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University (2020)
Durham, NC
Micalea Leaska
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Race, Religion, Sex, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
St. Michael's College (2018)
Colchester, VT
Major: Environmental Studies
Emma Leavitt
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Tufts University (2014)
Medford, MA
Major: Sociology
Michelle Lee
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
Connecticut College (2018)
New London, CT
Major: Government
Joyce Lee
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Hamilton College ()
Clinton, NY
Madelyn Lee
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Marguerite Leek
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Maddy Leonardos
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Skidmore College ()
Saratoga Springs, NY
Julie Levelle
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: Creative Arts
Gabe Levine-Drizin
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
Northwestern University (2018)
Evanston, IL
Major: International Studies
Danielle Levinson
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Neuroscience
Neve Levinson
Program(s) Attended:
Colombia: Building a Culture of Peace (Summer 2019)
School:
Goucher College (5-20)
Baltimore, MD
Phoebe Li
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis (5-15)
St Louis, MO
Sam Lin-Sommer
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Brown University (2017)
Providence, RI
Major: Anthropology
Britt Lindquist
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle ()
Seattle, WA
Grace Lingenfelter
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Kathy Liu
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Tropical Ecology
Marine Ecosystems
and Biodiversity Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Scripps College ()
Claremont, CA
Amy Liu
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Brown University ()
Providence, RI
Caroline Lloyd
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Gettysburg College ()
Gettysburg, PA
Madi Lommen
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
Yale-NUS College (2020)
Singapore
Marissa Lopresti
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2017)
Chicago, IL
Major: Finance
Tiara Lui
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Yale-NUS College: Main Office (2019)
Singapore
Major: Urban Studies
Amy Luo
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Vanessa Lusa
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Policy Studies
Madison Lusby
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2018)
School:
Boston University (2019)
Boston, MA
Major: Theater
Connor Lynch
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Dayton ()
Dayton, OH
Gianna Macri
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Rochester (2019)
Rochester, NY
Citlaly Madrid
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Charlotte Majercik
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
School:
Colorado College ()
Colorado Springs, CO
Robert Malpass
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Applied Economics
Natalee Marquez
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2018)
School:
Naropa University (2019)
Boulder, CO
Major: Art Therapy
Jared Marsh
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
University of Dayton (2021)
Dayton, OH
Major: Engineering
Becca Marshall
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Oregon (2018)
Eugene, OR
Major: Environmental Studies
Crystal Martinez
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Danielle Marvin
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Iowa (2018)
Iowa City, IA
Major: Social Work
Kedest Mathewos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Marissa Maze
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2020)
Lancaster, PA
Abbe McCarter
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Emory University (2019)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Anthropology
Robert McCarthy
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Religious Studies
John McCormack
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Charlotte McDonald
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
Yale University (2014)
New Haven, CT
Major: French
Meaghan McElroy
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Ithaca College ()
Ithaca, NY
Allison McHorse
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Konrad McKalip
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Colgate University (2020)
Randallsville, NY
Avery McLean
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Arkansas at Little Rock (5-08)
Little Rock, AR
Kiran Melnyk
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
Oberlin College (2015)
Oberlin, OH
Major: Environmental Studies
Mitchell Miller
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
St. Olaf College (2016)
Northfield, MN
Major: Chemistry
Ricardo Millien
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Creative Writing
Anushka Mishra
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2018)
Wooster, OH
Major: International Relations
Jehdeiah Mixon
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Colgate University (2018)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Sociology
Nneka Mogbo
Program(s) Attended:
Tunisia and Italy: Politics and Religious Integration in the Mediterranean (Spring 2019)
School:
Wofford College ()
Spartanburg, SC
Ibrahim Mohamed
Program(s) Attended:
Tunisia and Italy: Politics and Religious Integration in the Mediterranean (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Connecticut College ()
New London, CT
Rachel Montavon
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Virginia (2019)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Economics
Alejandro Monzon
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Geographic Location, Race
School:
Vanderbilt University (2020)
Nashville, TN
Major: Public Policy
Isabelle Moody
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Nina Moore
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
Whitman College (2020)
Walla Walla, WA
Major: Biology
Faust Moos Nunez
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Brandeis University (2017)
Waltham, MA
Major: ,Anthropology
Isabel Morales
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Julie Morel
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Policy Advocacy
and Community (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Sexual Orientation
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Science in Society
Maria Moreno
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Ithaca College ()
Ithaca, NY
Ethan Moscoso
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Grinnell College ()
Grinnell, IA
Sarah Mosley
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College (2018)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Economics
Adela Mu
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Carleton College ()
Northfield, MN
Aisha Mughal
Program(s) Attended:
Bolivia: Multiculturalism
Globalization
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Ithaca College (2020)
Ithaca, NY
Kayce Mullett
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Kaiya Murphy
Program(s) Attended:
Cameroon: Development and Social Change (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style, Race, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Spelman College (2017)
Atlanta, GA
Major: International Development Stud
Sam Murray
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Biodiversity and Conservation in Bali and Borneo (Summer 2019)
School:
Colorado State University (5-14)
Fort Collins, CO
Amina Mustafa
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Counseling and Humanitarian Action Internship (Summer 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Wilkes University (5-16)
Philadelphia, PA
Miye Nakashima
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
University of California Los Angeles (2017)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Mathematics
Anahi Naranjo
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2016)
School:
Middlebury College (2017)
Middlebury, VT
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Takhmina Nasimova
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Sofia Navarrete Zur
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University (2019)
Middletown, CT
Major: Anthropology
Julia Navin
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2018)
Knoxville, TN
Major: Nutrition
Jackie Negro
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Henry Nevins V
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Warren Wilson College (2018)
Asheville, NC
Major: History
Nick Newberry
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
College of William and Mary (2017)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Cindy Nguyen
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Colby College ()
Waterville, ME
Kayla Nicholls
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Bennington College ()
Bennington, VT
Matthew Norwood
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Southern Methodist University ()
Dallas, TX
Christina Noto
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Fall 2017)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: History
Jan Nowak
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
George Washington University ()
Washington, DC
Aune Nuyttens
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
St. Lawrence University ()
Canton, NY
Mackenzie O'Brien
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Geography
Shannon O'Connor
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2018)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Biology
Emily O'Dell
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Barnard College ()
New York, NY
Brianne O'Donoghue
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Wellesley College (2015)
Wellesley, MA
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Piper O'Keefe
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Gettysburg College (2017)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Government & Politics
Elizabeth Olatunji
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
Kenya: Public Health in the Tropics Internship (Summer 2019)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Nationality, Race, Region, Socioeconomic
Internship Track
School:
Yale University ()
New Haven, CT
Major: ,Microbiology
Elizabeth Olatunji
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2018)
Kenya: Public Health in the Tropics Internship (Summer 2019)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, First Generation, Generational, Geographic Location, Nationality, Race, Region, Socioeconomic
School:
Yale University (2020)
New Haven, CT
Major: ,Microbiology
Kira Oliver
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Oregon ()
Eugene, OR
Ryan Opila
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Spring 2017)
School:
Ithaca College (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Advertising
Dalal Orfali
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Nationality
School:
University of Illinois at Chicago (2018)
Chicago, IL
Major: Communications
Hannah Osland
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Rainforest
Reef
and Cultural Ecology (Fall 2018)
School:
Pomona College ()
Claremont, CA
Anya Otterson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Denver ()
Denver, CO
Joseph Owuondo
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Point Loma Nazarene University (2017)
San Diego, CA
Major: International Studies
Keily Pacheco Pacheco Paz
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Franklin & Marshall College ()
Lancaster, PA
Carter Page
Program(s) Attended:
Tunisia and Italy: Politics and Religious Integration in the Mediterranean (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Iowa ()
Iowa City, IA
Camden Palvino
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2017)
School:
Villanova University (2018)
Villanova, PA
Major: Civil Engineering
Em Panetta
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College (2020)
Allentown, PA
Emily Pardi
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College (6-20)
Lewiston, ME
Arthur Parens
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Gustavus Adolphus College (2019)
St Peter, MN
Major: Business Management
Jessie Parrott
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2018)
School:
Bard College at Simon's Rock ()
Grt Barrington, MA
Natasha Patel
Program(s) Attended:
Colombia: Building a Culture of Peace (Summer 2019)
School:
Wesleyan University (5-22)
Middletown, CT
Katie Paulson
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2014)
School:
Bates College (2015)
Lewiston, ME
Major: Mathematics
Stevie Pearlman
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Oregon (2019)
Eugene, OR
Major: Environment
Babs Peisch
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Pomona College (2019)
Claremont, CA
Major: Art History
Eliana Perozo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: International Studies
Samantha Petrelli
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Vermont ()
Burlington, VT
Sofia Phay
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Williams College (2019)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Psychology
Nicole Phocas
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Miami ()
Coral Gables, FL
Olivia Pierce
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Pace University ()
New York, NY
Maeve Plunkett
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Illinois Wesleyan University ()
Bloomington, IL
Kalei Porter
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2019)
School:
Simmons University ()
Boston, MA
Hania Powell
Program(s) Attended:
Netherlands: International Perspectives on Sexuality and Gender (Spring 2017)
School:
Rollins College (2018)
Winter Park, FL
Major: Cultural Studies
Dejah Powell
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Generational, Geographic Location, Race
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Environmental Chemistry
Dana Ragoonanan
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Smith College ()
Northampton, MA
Ava Raku
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Urbanization and Rural Development (Spring 2013)
School:
University of Vermont (2014)
Burlington, VT
Major: Social Work
Aedan Raleigh
Program(s) Attended:
India: Sustainable Development and Social Change (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Siena College (2020)
Loudonville, NY
Annamarie Ranallo
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Spring 2019)
School:
Gustavus Adolphus College ()
St Peter, MN
Avery Rasmussen
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Vermont (2019)
Burlington, VT
Major: Neuroscience
Kyra Rauschenbach
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Fall 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic
School:
Barnard College (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Political Science
Lexi Reich
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Field Studies in Journalism and New Media (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Georgia Reilly
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2019)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Health Policy
Lauren Reilly
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Loyola University Chicago (2-20)
Chicago, IL
Juliet Risko
Program(s) Attended:
India: Public Health
Gender
and Community Action (Spring 2018)
School:
Dickinson College (2019)
Carlisle, PA
Major: Biology
Neve Rivera
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Trinity College, Hartford (2020)
Hartford, CT
Rosario Rivera
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Lafayette College ()
Easton, PA
Alexa Robbins
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
University of Tulsa (2014)
Tulsa, OK
Major: Biology
Jonathan Roberts
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Wisconsin- Whitewater ()
Whitewater, WI
Sarah Jane Robertson
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Fall 2018)
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Marianna Rodriguez
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Williams College (2019)
Williamstown, MA
Major: Economics
Rebecca Roman
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Vermont (2017)
Burlington, VT
Major: Environmental Science
Isabella Romeo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Claremont Mckenna College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: Political Economy
Dominique Rosario
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2018)
School:
Southwestern University (2020)
Georgetown, TX
Major: Environmental Studies
Abby Rosovsky
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda and Rwanda: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Lake Victoria Basin (Summer 2018)
School:
Hamilton College ()
Clinton, NY
Marissa Rossi
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style
School:
Lafayette College (2017)
Easton, PA
Major: Biology
Serena Rusk
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University ()
Middletown, CT
Adam Rutledge
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of North Texas (5-08)
Denton, TX
Samuel Ryckaert
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2019)
School:
Macalester College ()
St. Paul, MN
Anna Rzchowski
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Communication Style, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2018)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Environmental Science
Tara Sacerdote
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Smith College (2018)
Northampton, MA
Major: Art History
Amanda Saich
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Vassar College (2018)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Science in Society
Cassandra Sajna
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2020)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Nick Salatino
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2018)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Government
Eric Sallinger
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Mimi Salters
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Muhlenberg College ()
Allentown, PA
Todd Sammis
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Gettysburg College (2019)
Gettysburg, PA
Major: Political Science
Charlotte Samuels
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Smith College ()
Northampton, MA
Margaret Sanford
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
Fordham University (2017)
Bronx, NY
Major: Anthropology
Juliana Sanrame
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Tulane University ()
New Orleans, LA
Emily Santos
Program(s) Attended:
Czech Republic: Arts and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Siena College ()
Loudonville, NY
Henry Saussy
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Davidson College (2019)
Davidson, NC
Major: History
Charlotte Scharfenberg
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Rachel Schlueter
Program(s) Attended:
Kenya: Urbanization
Health
and Human Rights (Spring 2017)
School:
Boston University (2018)
Boston, MA
Major: International Relations
Nick Schmitz
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of Notre Dame ()
Notre Dame, IN
Sophie Schrader
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Sociology
Dina Schupack
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2019)
School:
Rice University (2020)
Houston, TX
Story Schwantes
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
Colorado College (2019)
Colorado Springs, CO
Major: Environmental Science
Alex Schwartz
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
Northwestern University (2020)
Evanston, IL
Major: Journalism
Shayna Scott
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2013)
School:
Boston College (2014)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Major: International Studies
Tucker Scott
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Vanderbilt University ()
Nashville, TN
Dora Segall
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Kenyon College ()
Gambier, OH
Samantha Seltzer
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Food Security and Nutrition (Summer 2019)
School:
Barnard College (5-14)
New York, NY
Leah Shaffer
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Coe College ()
Cedar Rapids, IA
Zahrah Shakur
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Fall 2015)
School:
Macalester College (2016)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Biology
Jessica Shalvey
Program(s) Attended:
India: Agroecology and Food Security in the Himalaya (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Virginia (2019)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Global Studies
Nina Shams
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
College of Wooster (2019)
Wooster, OH
Major: Neuroscience
Jack Shangraw
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
College of William and Mary ()
Williamsburg, VA
Kathleen Sharkey
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (5-01)
Ann Arbor, MI
Adde Sharp
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
Davidson College ()
Davidson, NC
Lucy Shenk
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: English/ Creative Writing
Nic Shipley
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
Willamette University (2018)
Salem, OR
Major: Political Studies
Meredith Short
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Engineering
Lauren Siedlecki
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Elon University ()
Elon, NC
Sarah Silverman
Program(s) Attended:
Rwanda: Post-Genocide Restoration and Peacebuilding (Spring 2016)
School:
George Washington University (2017)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Naomi Silverstein
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Tsedenya Simmie
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: Sociology
Justin Simpson
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Connecticut College ()
New London, CT
Lin Phyu Sin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2019)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Business
Emma Singer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Urban Studies
Hannah Singer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Pennsylvania ()
Philadelphia, PA
Jasmine Sinkler
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social Justice and Activism Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Spelman College (2020)
Atlanta, GA
Greta Sloan
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Human Development
Zach Slotkin
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Austin Smith
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
School:
Kenyon College (2018)
Gambier, OH
Major: Biology
Alexei Smith
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland and Greenland: Climate Change and the Arctic (Fall 2017)
School:
Hamilton College (2019)
Clinton, NY
Major: Physics
Corey Smith
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2018)
School:
Morehouse College ()
Atlanta, GA
Izzy Sofio
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Colorado at Boulder ()
Boulder, CO
Kevin Solomon
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Duke University (2020)
Durham, NC
Mariel Soto Reyes
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Northwestern University (2018)
Evanston, IL
Major: Anthropology
Trey Spadone
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Colgate University ()
Randallsville, NY
Tracey Spaugh
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Lindsey Speights
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2019)
School:
University of Washington-Seattle (6-30)
Seattle, WA
Lindsay St. Pierre
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
Saint Michael's College ()
Colchester, VT
Tom Stack
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Fall 2018)
School:
Wofford College ()
Spartanburg, SC
Josh Starnes
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Refugees
Health
and Humanitarian Action (Fall 2018)
School:
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ()
Chapel Hill, NC
Elena Staver
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Development
Politics
and Languages (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Puget Sound ()
Tacoma, WA
Ally Stavros
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ()
Ann Arbor, MI
Jared Steiman
Program(s) Attended:
Mexico: Migration
Borders
and Transnational Communities (Fall 2018)
Internship Track
School:
University of Tennessee At Chattanooga (2020)
Chattanooga, TN
Megan Steward
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry (2019)
Syracuse, NY
Major: Engineering
Owen Stratton
Program(s) Attended:
China: Health
Environment
and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Spring 2018)
Internship Track
School:
Grand Valley State University (2019)
Allendale, MI
Major: Premedicine
Signe Stroming
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
Georgetown University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Development
Callie Struby
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Fall 2018)
School:
Trinity University ()
San Antonio, TX
Jess Strzempko
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Clark University ()
Worcester, MA
becca Summer
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Generational, Geographic Location, Health, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Socioeconomic
School:
University of North Texas (2020)
Denton, TX
Major: Fashion Design
Jamie Sung
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2018)
School:
Boston College (2020)
Chestnut Hill, MA
Johanna Suskin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Yoksaidy Sutil
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Lafayette College (2019)
Easton, PA
Major: Anthropology
Eric Sutton III
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Kenyon College (2018)
Gambier, OH
Major: International Studies
Chambri Swartz
Program(s) Attended:
Serbia
Bosnia
and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans (Spring 2018)
School:
Smith College (2019)
Northampton, MA
Major: English Language & Literature
Kathleen Tajmajer
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Social and Political Transformation (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Simmons University (2020)
Boston, MA
Maracela Talamantes
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Community Health and Social Policy (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Bard College (2020)
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
Arielle Tannin
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Information Technology
Josie Tarin
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Duke University ()
Durham, NC
Claire Taub
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Wesleyan University ()
Middletown, CT
Raul Tavarez Ramirez
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
School:
Rollins College ()
Winter Park, FL
Piper Taylor
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Franklin & Marshall College (2018)
Lancaster, PA
Major: Anthropology
Harry Teplow
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Emory University (2018)
Atlanta, GA
Major: Health
Elena Tesluk
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
Marist College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Political Science
Naomi Tewodros
Program(s) Attended:
South Africa: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2016)
School:
Barnard College (2017)
New York, NY
Major: African Studies
Azalea Thomson
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Arizona State University (2018)
Tempe, AZ
Major: Global Health
Mariah Thomson
Program(s) Attended:
Australia: Sustainability and Environmental Action (Spring 2019)
School:
University of Puget Sound (2020)
Tacoma, WA
Raisa Tikhtman
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Traditional Medicine and Healthcare Systems (Summer 2013)
School:
Transylvania University (2014)
Lexington, KY
Major: Biochemistry
Shadae Tingman
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Hamilton College (2020)
Clinton, NY
Shom Tiwari
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Fall 2017)
School:
Duke University (2019)
Durham, NC
Major: Public Policy
Kelly To
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Banking
Finance
and Social Responsibility (Spring 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Cornell University (2018)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Hospitality Management
Sarah Tobey
Program(s) Attended:
Ecuador: Comparative Ecology and Conservation (Fall 2018)
School:
Colby College (2020)
Waterville, ME
Isabel Torres
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Sarah Torresen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Rice University (2019)
Houston, TX
Major: Biology
Lisa Torstenson
Program(s) Attended:
Mongolia: Nomadism
Geopolitics
and the Environment (Fall 2018)
School:
Carleton College ()
Northfield, MN
Amy Tournas
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Fall 2017)
School:
Colby College (2019)
Waterville, ME
Major: Government
Thy Tran
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
University of Texas at Arlington (2019)
Arlington, TX
Major: Biology
Billy Troast
Program(s) Attended:
Jordan: Geopolitics
International Relations
and the Future of the Middle East (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Stonehill College (2020)
Easton, MA
Stavroula Tsitsiragos
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
Western Washington University (2018)
Bellingham, WA
Major: Environmental Politics/Policy
Hannah Turley
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Zanzibar—Coastal Ecology and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Athletics, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Institution Type, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Virginia (2018)
Charlottesville, VA
Major: Biology
Della Turque-Henneberger
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Fall 2016)
School:
University of Denver (2018)
Denver, CO
Major: International Studies
Amanda Ugorji
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Art
Memory
and Social Transformation (Summer 2017)
School:
Brown University (2018)
Providence, RI
Major: Architecture
Anagha Uppal
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2017)
Knoxville, TN
Major: Self Designed
Jessica Van Buskirk
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Community Nature Conservation in Bali (Summer 2018)
School:
University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2019)
Lincoln, NE
Major: Environmental Studies
Troy Van Buskirk Barter
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Social Movements and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Occidental College ()
Los Angeles, CA
Alex VanRooyen
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Columbia University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Human Rights & Democratization
Pablo Vazquez Paramo
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: International Studies and Multilateral Diplomacy (Spring 2019)
School:
Yale University ()
New Haven, CT
Ashley Viteri
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Migration and Transnational Identity (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Knox College (2021)
Galesburg, IL
Sonia Vohra
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Georgetown University (5-16)
Washington, DC
Sasha Vorlicky
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
Internship Track
School:
Beloit College (2019)
Beloit, WI
Major: Intercultural Relations
Emma Vos
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
New School University (2019)
New York, NY
Major: Global Studies
Gigi Voss
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya (Summer 2019)
School:
Pomona College (5-19)
Claremont, CA
Brandon Wacaser
Program(s) Attended:
China: Community Health and Traditional Chinese Medicine (Summer 2019)
School:
Duke University (5-01)
Durham, NC
Nora Wagman
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2016)
School:
University of Pittsburgh (2017)
Pittsburgh, PA
Major: Economics
Lauren Wagner
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Marine Ecology & Blue Carbon Conservation in the Pacific & Caribbean (Summer 2016)
School:
College of William and Mary (2018)
Williamsburg, VA
Major: Biology
Morgan Walker
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Northwestern University (2018)
Evanston, IL
Major: Computer Engineering
Akasha Walker
Program(s) Attended:
Nicaragua: Youth Culture
Literacy
and Media (Spring 2018)
School:
Kenyon College (2019)
Gambier, OH
Major: International Studies
Ashley Wang
Program(s) Attended:
Vietnam: Culture
Social Change
and Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Wellesley College (6-01)
Wellesley, MA
Molly Warner
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Spring 2016)
School:
Colorado State University (2017)
Fort Collins, CO
Major: Wildlife Biology
Taylor Washing
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Human Rights: Foundations
Challenges
and Advocacy (Spring 2017)
School:
Colgate University (2016)
Randallsville, NY
Major: Peace and Conflict Resolution
Emilio Weber
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Cities in the 21st Century: People
Planning
and Politics (Fall 2018)
School:
Wesleyan University ()
Middletown, CT
Ilana Weisberg
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Beliefs, Class, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Work Style, World Views
School:
Scripps College (2018)
Claremont, CA
Major: Biology
Jacob Weitzman
Program(s) Attended:
Peru: Indigenous Peoples and Globalization (Fall 2018)
School:
University of Virginia ()
Charlottesville, VA
Libby Wellington
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Bates College (2020)
Lewiston, ME
Sarah Wescott
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Rethinking Food Security: People
Agriculture
and Politics (Fall 2017)
School:
Macalester College (2019)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Environmental Studies
Emily West
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Development and Social Change (Spring 2018)
School:
Occidental College (2019)
Los Angeles, CA
Major: Religious Studies
Presley West
Program(s) Attended:
Morocco: Multiculturalism and Human Rights (Spring 2019)
School:
Emory University ()
Atlanta, GA
Elizabeth Whidden
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2018)
School:
Vassar College (2019)
Poughkeepsie, NY
Major: Biology
Theo Whitcomb
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2017)
School:
University of Redlands (2016)
Redlands, CA
Major: Economics
Emma White
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Georgetown University ()
Washington, DC
Rasa Whittaker
Program(s) Attended:
Iceland: Renewable Energy
Technology
and Resource Economics (Summer 2017)
School:
DePaul University (2019)
Chicago, IL
Major: Environmental Studies
Michaela Wiebe
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Spring 2016)
School:
Vanderbilt University (2018)
Nashville, TN
Major: Political Science
Carmela Wilkins
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Innovation: Entrepreneurship
Design
and Development (Spring 2018)
School:
New School University (2018)
New York, NY
Major: Communication Design
Jordan Williams
Program(s) Attended:
Uganda: Development Studies (Fall 2017)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: International Affairs
Aliyah Williams
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Cultural Identity
Social Justice
and Community Development (Spring 2019)
School:
Georgetown University (2020)
Washington, DC
Meaghan Wilson
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Comparative Education and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
Saint Anselm College ()
Manchester, NH
Lucy Wimmer
Program(s) Attended:
Indonesia: Arts
Religion
and Social Change (Spring 2019)
School:
University of the South ()
Sewanee, TN
Olivia Wind
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
Experience to Discuss: Ability/Disability/Accessibility, Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Nationality, Race, Religion, Sex, Sexual Orientation, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
University of Pennsylvania (2018)
Philadelphia, PA
Major: Systems Engineering
Yvonne Wingard
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2019)
School:
Brown University ()
Providence, RI
Bradley Wo
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Fall 2016)
School:
Stanford University (2017)
Stanford, CA
Major: Science in Society
Jana Woerner
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Climate Change: The Politics of Food
Water
and Energy (Spring 2017)
School:
Duke University (2018)
Durham, NC
Major: Environmental Science
Olivia Wolf
Program(s) Attended:
Madagascar: Biodiversity and Natural Resource Management (Fall 2016)
Experience to Discuss: Beliefs, Class, Communication Style, Conflict Style, Gender Identity, Geographic Location, Health, Institution Type, Learning Style, Race, Religion, Sex, Socioeconomic, Technological, Values, Work Style, World Views
School:
Macalester College (2017)
St. Paul, MN
Major: Psychology
Athena Wong
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Fall 2017)
School:
Cornell University (2019)
Ithaca, NY
Major: Public Health
Sheldon Wong
Program(s) Attended:
Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples (Spring 2018)
School:
George Washington University (2019)
Washington, DC
Major: Political Science
Kimberly Wooster
Program(s) Attended:
Tanzania: Wildlife Conservation and Political Ecology (Spring 2017)
School:
College of Wooster (2018)
Wooster, OH
Major: Environmental Studies
Eddie Xie
Program(s) Attended:
Chile: Public Health
Traditional Medicine
and Community Empowerment (Spring 2019)
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Donari Yahzid
Program(s) Attended:
Samoa: Social and Environmental Change in Oceania (Spring 2018)
School:
Mount Holyoke College (2019)
South Hadley, MA
Major: Anthropology
Jane Yang
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Transnationalism and Comparative Development in South America (Spring 2019)
Internship Track
School:
Washington University in St. Louis ()
St Louis, MO
Katelyn Yee
Program(s) Attended:
Panama: Community and Nongovernmental Organizations Internship (Summer 2019)
School:
Gustavus Adolphus College (5-30)
St Peter, MN
Emily Yoshioka
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Brown University (2019)
Providence, RI
Major: Public Health
Claire Young
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Health and Community: Globalization
Culture
and Care (Spring 2018)
School:
Yale University (2019)
New Haven, CT
Major: Global Studies
Kathryn Zehner
Program(s) Attended:
IHP: Social Entrepreneurship: Innovation
Technology
Design
and Social Change (Spring 2017)
School:
University of the South (2018)
Sewanee, TN
Major: Mathematics
Franklin Zhang
Program(s) Attended:
Argentina: Public Health in Urban Environments (Spring 2019)
School:
Rice University ()
Houston, TX
Emily Zhu
Program(s) Attended:
Switzerland: Global Health and Development Policy (Spring 2019)
School:
Brown University (2020)
Providence, RI